051 844847     info@waterfordhospice.ie        

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
 
 
Your shopping cart is empty!

Privacy Statement

 

This privacy statement sets out how Waterford Hospice uses and protects any information you provide us with when you use this website. By registering or placing a donation on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this statement.

 

Waterford Hospice will endeavour to ensure that your privacy is protected and acts in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2016. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Waterford Hospice may change this statement from time to time by updating this page. You should review this page regularly so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, how it is used and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

 

Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

 

By using this website, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with, or are uncomfortable with, any aspect of this Privacy Statement, then please discontinue use of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

 

When do we collect information about you?

 

  • When you visit our website

  • When you enquire about any of our services or products, either online or via email or telephone

  • When you, buy a product

     

    What we may collect about you

    We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • When you visit our website cookies are used to collect standard log information and visitor behaviour information and helps us compile statistics about website activity using Google Analytics. The information tells us about pages visited, what is looked at and how long a visitor to the site stays. Cookies also collect IP addresses but no other personal data. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. which prepares reports and shares with other Google services. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customisation functions. You can choose to accept or not accept cookies when you visit our website. However, if you turn off cookies, it may cause some of our website features not to function.

  • Information you provide us with when using the website such as name, contact information, including email address, telephone number, etc.

  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence

  • Processing transactions e.g. donating or purchasing online or registering for an event

  • Updating our donor databases, as appropriate

  • Answering your general query

  • Organising events or activities for which you have previously registered

  • Keeping in touch with you by post or electronically about events, campaigns, fundraising appeals etc., where appropriate consents for such communications have previously been obtained

  • Claiming tax back from Revenue

    Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical or research purposes.

     

     

     

    What we do with the information we gather

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping

  • Audit

  • To improve our services

  • To reply to your queries

  • To process donation and other payments

  • To provide you with products you have requested

  • To contact you if you have given us permission to do so.

    Marketing

    Waterford Hospice runs a number of, fundraising events and has products on sale at various times during the year. We would like to send information on these to those who are interested and have given us their consent to contact them.

    If you have given us your consent you may opt out at a later date. You have a right to ask us at any time not to contact you for marketing reasons. If you no longer wish to be contacted for such purposes you may email us at info@waterfordhosice.ie or by clicking the unsubscribe button on our emails.

    Your Rights

    Under GDPR you, as a Data Subject, have a number of rights including:

 

  • The right of access – you have the right of access to your personal data

  • The right of erasure (“right to be forgotten”) – you have the right to have personal data erased under certain conditions including when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected; if you withdraw consent for its use and there are no other legal grounds for it to be used; it has to be erased to comply with a legal obligation

     

  • The right to restriction of processing – you have the right to have processing of your data restricted under certain conditions including: where the accuracy of the data is contested; the processing is unlawful; where it is no longer needed by Waterford Hospice but you may need it for legal purposes yourself

  • The right to data portability – you have the right to have information transferred to another data controller under certain circumstances – this most often arises if you change a service provider, e.g. electricity, gas or a mobile phone company.

  • The right to object to direct marketing – You have the right to object to your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes (and may withdraw your consent at any time if you have given it previously)

  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner – for further information see https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

    • However the DPC advises that any concerns should be raised with Waterford Hospice in the first instance as this may lead to a speedier resolution.

      All such requests must be made in writing, to the following address:

      By post: The Administration Manager. Waterford Hospice,

      University Hospital Waterford, Dunmore Road, Waterford.

      By email: info@waterfordhospice.ie

      Please include any personal identifiers, which you may have supplied previously (e.g. name, contact details including your email address). You may be asked for additional information to verify your identity or to assist us in locating the right data. This will only be used for verification purposes, not stored and securely destroyed once the request has been processed. We will forward you a copy within 30 days (although there may be certain cases where that timeline may be extended. If so we will let you know before the 30 days are up).

      Note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including certain privileged and confidential information.

      Electronic Communications

      We will not send you any electronic communications unless we have received the appropriate consent from you. In addition, all electronic communications you receive from us will include clear instructions on how you can opt-out of receiving further communications

      Social Media

      Content we publish using social media platforms i.e. Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn is subject to separate terms and conditions. Should you choose to communicate with us or to follow us on social media, it is your decision to choose your preferred profile settings.

      Security

      We will endeavour to ensure your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

      Credit card payments are handled by a specialist payments service provider who is certified to the appropriate payment card industry data security standard. Waterford Hospice does not store credit card details when payments are made through our website.

      Links to other websites

      Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

       

      Overseas Transfers

      We do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic area. Any such transfers to third party services will be made in compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts.

      Email correspondence

      Emails sent to us and including attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software maybe used.

      Email can be an unsecure method of transmitting personal data and any personal information sent can be intercepted and read by third parties.

      Social Plug-ins

      Our websites may use social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the “Like” button.

      For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Facebook, please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

      Contact

      Waterford Hospice Movement. University Hospital Waterford. Dunmore Road, Waterford. Email: info@waterfordhospice.ie

      Charity number with Revenue is CHY8998

      Charity number with the Charities Regulator is 20022495

      Data Protection Co-ordinator. info@waterfordhospice.ie

      Fundraising Department. info@waterfordhospice.ie

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 25th May 2018